PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spyridium buxifolium (Fenzl) K.R.Thiele
Family Rhamnaceae
Spyridium buxifolium (Fenzl) K.R.Thiele APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptandra buxifolia Fenzl APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 15–60 cm high.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 8–25 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, margins recurved, apex acute, often apiculate, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface ± greyish tomentose, rarely glabrescent; stipules linear, 2–3 mm long, brown.

Heads few- to many-flowered terminal clusters 5–20 mm diam.; bracts brown, surrounding individual flowers. Flowers 4–5 mm long, whitish pubescent.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, upper Hunter Valley and Howes Valley, also recorded from near Bathurst and Goulburn.

In open forest on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Thiele and West (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET