PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spyridium cinereum Wakef.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Tiny Spyridium

Spyridium cinereum Wakef. APNI*

Description: Subshrub 10–50 cm high.

Leaves obcordate, 4–8 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, apex with entire lateral lobes and a small ± straight acute central lobe, margins strongly recurved, upper surface densely tomentose, lower surface with a looser tomentum.

Inflorescence cymose, 3–8 mm diam.; floral leaves similar to the stem leaves, felted, white. Flowers 2–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded only in coastal heath at Nadgee; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET