PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spyridium eriocephalum Fenzl
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Heath Spyridium

Spyridium eriocephalum Fenzl APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–1.5 m high.

Leaves apparently terete, linear with strongly revolute margins, 3–10 mm long, < 1 mm wide, spreading, rigid, lower surface not visible or rarely the leaves wider and some of the lower surface visible.

Heads 5–7 mm across, surrounded by conspicuous brown bracts and usually subtended by 1 or 2 ± glabrous floral leaves similar to the stem leaves. Flowers 2–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: In mallee communities, usually in deep sandy soils, sometimes on more gravelly soils on ridges; not common.
NSW subdivisions: ?CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A specimen from the Goulburn R. valley (CWS) is closest to this taxon.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET