PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spyridium parvifolium (Hook.) F.Muell.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Dusty Miller

Spyridium parvifolium (Hook.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves circular to elliptic, 5–10 mm long or occasionally to 20 mm, 4–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, sometimes emarginate, margins recurved, upper surface usually dark green and moderately hairy, lower surface greyish tomentose, veins impressed on upper surface.

Flowers in small heads forming terminal leafy cymes subtended by numerous creamy floral leaves. Flowers 2–3 mm long.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: On the tablelands and adjacent Slopes south of Burrinjuck Dam and on the coast south of Twofold Bay.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET