PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Spyridium scortechinii (F.Muell.) K.R.Thiele
Family Rhamnaceae
Spyridium scortechinii (F.Muell.) K.R.Thiele APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptandra scortechinii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 50 cm high.

Leaves ovate to narrow-lanceolate, 6–15 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, margins flat or recurved, sometimes strongly so, upper surface glabrous, lower surface greyish tomentose; stipules linear, 2–3 mm long, brown.

Flowers in dense terminal heads 10–15 mm diam.; bracts brown, surrounding heads as well as individual flowers. Flowers 4–5 mm long, whitish tomentose.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the ranges, also in the upper Hunter Valley, rare on the coast; north from Bermagui.

Often in rocky sites in open forest on infertile soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Thiele and West (2004)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET