PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stachys arvensis (L.) L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Stagger Weed

Stachys arvensis (L.) L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 35 cm high; branches densely covered with multicellular ± spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate or broad-triangular, 1–4 cm long, 0.8–3.2 cm wide; apex subacute; base cordate or truncate, rarely cuneate; margins regularly toothed to crenate; petiole 0–3 cm long.

Inflorescence mostly 3-flowered per bract or leaf axil. Calyx 10-ridged, 5–7 mm long; lobes pointed and equal in length. Corolla 5–7 mm long; white or pale pink; tube as long as lower lobe.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mainly May–November

Distribution and occurrence: Common weed of disturbed areas; widespread from coastal to inland districts. Native of SW & C Eur., N Afr. and possibly N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Suspected of causing 'staggers' and, in severe cases, mortality in livestock.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET