PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stackhousia monogyna Labill.
Family Stackhousiaceae
Common name: Creamy Candles, Creamy Stackhousia

Stackhousia monogyna Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Stackhousia tryonii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Perennial to 70 cm high, glabrous or pubescent; stems erect or ascending, simple or branched.

Leaves linear to lanceolate, rarely broad-elliptic, to 30 mm long, 2–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence a dense cylindrical or sparse to dense 1-sided terminal spike; flowers singly along rachis; rachis elongating in fruit; bracts 3, sometimes the lateral 2 reduced, acute to acuminate, erose to toothed. Hypanthium c. 1 mm long. Sepals 1–2.5 mm long, obtuse to acuminate, erose-toothed. Corolla white to deep yellow; tube 5–8 mm long; lobes 2.5–5 mm long, obtuse to acuminate.

Cocci usually 3, broad-obovoid to broad-ellipsoid, 1.5–3 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, grassland, woodland and sclerophyll forest, rarely in swamps; widespread. All districts except NFWP & SFWP; Qld, Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET