PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stackhousia viminea Sm.
Family Stackhousiaceae
Common name: Slender Stackhousia

Stackhousia viminea Sm. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 70 cm high, glabrous; stems erect or ascending, rarely branched above.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, 0.4–4 cm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, those at the base reduced to scales.

Inflorescence cylindrical, spike-like; flowers 1–5 in several-bracted clusters, subsessile; bracts ovate, shallowly erose to entire. Hypanthium c. 0.6 mm long. Sepals 0.5–0.8 mm long, entire to undulate. Corolla greenish to yellow, sometimes reddish on the outside; tube 2–4 mm long; lobes 1.5–3 mm long, obtuse to acuminate.

Cocci 1–3, broad-ovoid to ellipsoid, 1.5–3 mm long; basal cavity very shallow.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest and woodland, usually in shallow soil amongst rocks, occasionally in swampy locations; widespread on the coast and ranges, inland to Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET