PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stellaria leptoclada (Benth.) C.H.Mill. & J.G.West
Family Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria leptoclada (Benth.) C.H.Mill. & J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Stellaria species Leptoclada (B.G. Briggs 2194) APNI*
Stellaria glauca var. leptoclada Benth. APNI*

Description: Description to be added


Habitat
Photo J. R. Hosking

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Distribution and occurrence: Northern parts of the State, inland as far as Cobar and south as far as Gloucester. Also in SE Queensland.

Moist sites in undisturbed grassland under open woodlands or forests. Usually on granite-derived soils, occasionally on basalt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET