PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crép.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Lesser Chickweed

Stellaria pallida (Dumort.) Crép. APNI*

Description: Annual prostrate herb; glabrous except for line of hairs between nodes.

Leaves ovate, (6-)10–20 mm long, 2–4(-8.5) mm wide, margins ± sparsely ciliate; usually petiolate.

Flowers in a terminal cyme; pedicels c. 2–3 mm long, not usually recurved after flowering. Sepals 2.5–3.5 mm long, with non-glandular multicellular hairs; margins scarious. Petals absent. Stamens 1–3, anthers grey-violet.

Capsule ovoid, shortly exceeding calyx, purple on parts.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation and other disturbed sites. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Resembling S. media but paler yellow-green and smaller.

Text by A. Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (May, Oct 2010, Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); CH Miller and JG West (2012)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET