PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Stellaria papillata C.H.Mill. & J.G.West
Family Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria papillata C.H.Mill. & J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Stellaria species Papillata (E. Officer s.n. Oct 1917) APNI*
Stellaria sp. B sensu Doust (1990) APNI*

Description: Annual glabrous herb with several erect or ascending stems, internodes often short; entirely glabrous or with scattered long hairs.

Leaves linear 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide; sessile.

Flowers axillary; pedicels stout, 2–5 mm long. Sepals obovate, 3–5 mm long, apex acuminate, concave, margins scarious. Petals absent. Stamens 5 or 10.

Capsule ovoid, equal to or longer than the calyx, valves thick-walled, not recurved, tuberculate; seeds numerous.

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: On South Western Plains near Moulamein and Hay; also near Mildura in Victoria.

In riverine open shrubland and degraded saltbush country now dominated by Nitraria, in heavy grey cracking clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Only rarely collected but probably more common in good seasons. Previously named as Stellaria species B in Flora of NSW vol 1

Text by A Doust (1990; as sp. B); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 1 as sp. B (1990); CH Miller and JG West (2012)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET