PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stellaria pungens Brongn.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Prickly Starwort

Stellaria pungens Brongn. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending perennial, stems angular and variously hairy or glabrous, often mat-forming.

Leaves usually recurved, narrow-lanceolate, 5–10 mm long, c. 2 mm wide at base, apex pungent; margins ciliate; sessile.

Flowers terminal or in the upper axils; pedicels 5–30 mm long. Sepals 5–9 mm long, margins scarious. Petals deeply bifid, ± as long as sepals. Stamens 10.

Capsule ovoid, shorter than calyx.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in shady places.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

A distinctive species because of its pungent-pointed leaves.

Text by A. Doust (1990); KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990); CH Miller and JG West (2012)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET