PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stenocarpus salignus R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Scrub Beefwood, Red Silky Oak

Stenocarpus salignus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree to 30 m high; bark dark brown, ± fissured and finely scaly.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly 4–10 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, leathery, apex acute or obtuse, glabrous, paler below, 3 longitudinal veins present though veins often not prominent, numerous fine translucent dots present (lens needed).

Conflorescences usually terminal, of 1 or a few umbels, each of 10–20 flowers, the pedicels irregularly crowded. Perianth 10–20 mm long, yellowish.

Follicle 4–6 cm long; seeds c. 10 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most types of warmer rainforest on the coast and adjacent ranges, especially in warm-temperate rainforest above 750 m.; north from Kioloa.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET