PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Loudon) Endl.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: firewheel tree, fire tree

Stenocarpus sinuatus (Loudon) Endl. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree to 35 m high; bark grey to brown, ± wrinkled sometimes corky.

Leaves usually either oblong-lanceolate and entire or wider and irregularly lobed, usually 15–25 cm long and 20–50 mm wide, sometimes smaller on exposed branches, leathery, apex mostly obtuse, upper surfaces green and shiny, lower surface dull, only 1 longitudinal vein present; petiole 10–25 mm long.

Conflorescences mostly terminal, sometimes ramiflorous; flowers 12–20 in umbels, with pedicels radiating in a single row round the disc-like end of the peduncle. Perianth c. 25 mm long, red.

Follicle 5–10 cm long; seeds 25 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: autumn to winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer types of rainforest in coastal areas north from the Nambucca R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET