PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze
Family Poaceae
Common name: Buffalo Grass, Soft Buffalo

Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walter) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Glabrous, stoloniferous perennials to c. 40 cm tall, culms branched, prostrate, becoming erect when flowering. Ligule a hairy rim; blade folded in bud, short and rigid, flat or strongly folded, tips blunt.

Inflorescence with several short racemes partially sunken in hollows on 1 side of a broad, thick, fleshy axis, often partially enclosed by the sheath of the uppermost leaf; raceme axes produced beyond the uppermost spikelets. Spikelets 4–5 mm long, appressed to axis, solitary or paired. Lower glume short, blunt, nerveless; upper 7-nerved. Lower lemma male or sterile, short, blunt, nerveless; palea faintly 2-nerved with broad translucent margins, tightly enclosed by the lemmas. Upper lemma bisexual, but rarely producing seed, 7-nerved; palea similar to lower palea.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly on the coast but cultivated elsewhere; a useful lawn grass forming a durable, spongy turf. Native of America and Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET