PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Family Menispermaceae
Common name: Snake Vine, Tape Vine

Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers APNI*

Description: Climber or twiner, slender stems without prickles; dioecious.

Leaves peltate, lamina circular to ovate or triangular, petiolate.

Inflorescences up to 8 cm long.

Drupe ± obovoid, red at maturity.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers from Sep. through summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread north from Eden, South Coast. also Qld and from India, throughout Asia to southern Pacific.

Grows in or near all types of warmer rainforest, sometimes in open forest or in coastal dune communities.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, ?NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden (1990)
Taxon concept: L. Forman (1956)

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. discolor

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET