PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stephanophysum longifolium Pohl
Family Acanthaceae
Stephanophysum longifolium Pohl APNI*

Synonyms: Ruellia graecizans Backer APNI*
Ruellia graecizans var. albiflora APNI*

Description: Erect, perennial herb, or subshrub to 1 m high. Branches 4-angled, glabrous.

Leaves with petioles c. 2 cm long; lamina ovate, to c. 6–8 cm long, 2.4–3.9 cm wide; base cuneate or attenuate; margin slightly crenulate; apex acuminate or acute; surface covered with cystoliths, bright green above, paler below.

Inflorescence axillary, dichasium; peduncle to 6.5 cm long, minutely hairy; bracteoles linear, less than calyx length; pedicel to 5 mm long. Calyx 8–11 mm long, 0.6–0.7 mm wide, minutely hairy. Corolla bright red, throat yellow internally with red venation; tube c. 1 cm long, minutely hairy on outer surface, inner surface glabrous except hairy and glandular at base of stamens; throat c. 2 cm long; lobes c. 3–5 mm long. Stamens with filaments c. 11 mm long, glabrous; anthers 2-celled. Ovary constricted at base and apex; style minutely hairy, c. 23 mm long.

Capsule 13–14 mm long, with glands and hairs present, 5–13-seeded, each seed c. 2.5 mm diam., with a well-developed hook.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in Bellingen (North Coast) and in Queensland. Also naturalised throughout many of the Pacific islands, plus La RĂ©union and Mauritius. Widely cultivated as an ornamental plant throughout the tropics and as an indoor plant in Europe and North America. Native of Brazil.

This species is spreading by seed from the Bellingen Hospital Grounds, encroaching on neighbouring properties, including a Pinus forest plantation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: R.M. Barker (1986)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET