PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sticherus lobatus N.A.Wakef.
Family Gleicheniaceae
Common name: Spreading Shield Fern, Spreading Fan Fern

Sticherus lobatus N.A.Wakef. APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping.

Fronds to 2 m high; stipe brown; primary lateral axes 1–3, or rarely 4, pairs, each branched divergently 2 or 3 times, primary lateral axes bearing pinnules between the main rachis of the frond and the first dichotomy; lateral axes with ovate to lanceolate, shortly fringed scales, glabrescent; pinnules entire or the margins obscurely crenate, broadly spreading at an angle of c. 800 to the axis, dull green above, paler and glabrous below, 1–4.5 cm long, often lobed near the junction with the main rachis.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Common species, often forming colonies in open forest or on margins of rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock & G.H. Bell (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET