PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sticherus urceolatus M.Garrett & Kantvilas
Family Gleicheniaceae
Common name: Fan Fern

Sticherus urceolatus M.Garrett & Kantvilas APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping.

Fronds to 2 m high; stipe black at base, brown or green in the upper section; primary lateral axes mainly 1–4 pairs, each branched acutely; primary lateral axes bearing pinnules between the main rachis of the frond and the first dichotomy; lateral axes sparsely covered with brown fringed scales; pinnules sessile, 15–27 mm long, 2–3 mm wide at the middle section of the ultimate branch; undersurfaces with pale brown simple or branched hairs along veins and veinlets.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet forest in areas of high rainfall, beside rivers streams, waterfalls and seepage lines, often in disturbed sites, such as road cuttings; chiefly in the ranges.

Wet forest in areas of high rainfall, beside rivers streams, waterfalls and seepage lines, often in disturbed sites, such as road cuttings.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: R.J. Chinnock & G.H. Bell (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET