PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Streblus brunonianus (Endl.) F.Muell.
Family Moraceae
Common name: Whalebone Tree

Streblus brunonianus (Endl.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or tree, branches with raised lenticels and transverse ridges left by fallen stipules, bark tough; milky latex exudes from broken stems but often sparse.

Leaves elliptic or ovate to lanceolate, usually 1–7 cm long and 1–4 cm wide, (juvenile leaves to 15 cm long, often narrow and lobed at base) margins regularly toothed, upper surface scabrous; petiole 3–8 mm long.

Male spikes 1–4 cm long, female spikes with 3 or 4 flowers. Perianth c. 1 mm long.

Drupe ovoid, c. 6 mm long, yellow to red; ripe Jan.-Apr.

Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: In warmer rainforest, chiefly along watercourses, north from Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Streblus pendulinus was incorrectly included in the synonymy of this species. However, the former species is now regarded as restricted to Norfolk Island.

Text by Barry J Conn (2015)
Taxon concept: G. J. Harden, Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET