PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Streptoglossa adscendens (Benth.) Dunlop
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Desert Daisy

Streptoglossa adscendens (Benth.) Dunlop APNI*

Synonyms: Streptoglossa sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Compact perennial herb, 10–40 cm high; stems prostrate or ascending, much-branched, woody at the base.

Leaves oblanceolate or oblong-cuneate, rarely spathulate, 1–5 cm long, 1–7 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or toothed, base attenuate.

Heads on short branches 0.5–3 cm long, often ± sessile, 7–15 mm diam., campanulate; involucral bracts 2–4-seriate, unequal, 7–11 mm long, pilose, ciliate, glandular, tips purplish. Florets 20–40, purple. Outer disc florets with ligules 1–2 mm long.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, 6–8-ribbed; pappus 2-seriate, feathery.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on flats between sand dunes in mulga communities, in Mitchell Grass stands and along ephemeral creeks; north and west of Wanaaring.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET