PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Streptoglossa liatroides (Turcz.) Dunlop
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wertaloona Daisy

Streptoglossa liatroides (Turcz.) Dunlop APNI*

Synonyms: Streptoglossa sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Rigid perennial herb, 15–50 cm high; stems erect, sparsely and openly branched.

Leaves oblanceolate or oblong-cuneate, 1–5 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins entire or toothed, base attenuate.

Heads on long branches 4–15 cm long, 12–30 mm diam., campanulate; involucral bracts 3–6-seriate, unequal, 11–17 mm long, villous, ciliate, glandular, inner with feathery purplish tips. Florets 50–190, pink to purplish. Outer disc florets with ligules 3–6.7 mm long, apex 2–4-toothed.

Achenes 2.5–4 mm long, 10–13-ribbed; pappus 2-seriate, barbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring, chiefly after rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on flats between dunes and on stony plains with Mitchell Grass and Bladder Saltbush; north and west of Tibooburra.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET