PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Strobilanthes anisophyllus (G.Lodd.) T.Anderson
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Goldfussia

Strobilanthes anisophyllus (G.Lodd.) T.Anderson APNI*

Synonyms: Goldfussia anisophylla (G.Lodd.) Nees ex Wall. APNI*
Ruellia anisophylla G.Lodd. APNI*

Description: Shrub to c. 1.5 m high; stems prominently ridged, often square in cross section, glabrous, nodes swollen.

Leaves opposite, glabrous, strongly unequal in size, the smaller leaf often deciduous and leaves appearing alternate; narrowly ovate to lanceolate, up to c. 11 cm long and c. 2 cm wide, margins shallowly toothed, upper surface darker green than lower surface, both surfaces with numerous linear cystoliths, more prominent above due to darker leaf colour; petiole up to 8 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, of long-pedunculate cymes forming panicles, up to 5 cm long; pedicels c. 1 mm long; bracts usually 2–3 mm long, occasionally leaf-like. Sepals 5–8 mm long, united at base, glandular-hairy, reddish, tipped purple. Corolla mauve, glabrous; tube purple veined, c. 2 cm long; lips c. 5 mm long.

Capsule 7–10 mm long, glandular hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised on the central coast and in SE Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by D.M. Crayn
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET