PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stuartina hamata Philipson
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hooked Cudweed

Stuartina hamata Philipson APNI*

Description: Herb 2.5–10 cm high.

Leaves with lamina spathulate, circular to broad-obovate, 5–18 mm long, 4–12 mm wide, apex often apiculate, margins entire, upper surface green and sparsely woolly, lower surface densely white woolly; petiole 9–24 mm long, dilated and stem-clasping at the base.

Heads in terminal ovoid to globose clusters of 10–25, 6–10 mm diam.; involucral bracts 5- or 6-seriate, 1–3 mm long, yellowish, woolly, inner successively longer, glabrous, produced into rigid hooked awns.

Achenes cylindrical to ellipsoid, 0.7–0.9 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland and on rocky hillsides; widespread in inland districts, west from Armidale and Bungendore areas.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET