PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stuartina muelleri Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spoon Cudweed

Stuartina muelleri Sond. APNI*

Description: Herb 2–12 cm high.

Leaves with lamina spathulate, circular to broad-obovate, 4–18 mm long, 3–12 mm wide, apex usually apiculate, margins entire and undulate, upper surface green and glabrous to sparsely woolly, lower surface densely white woolly; petiole 3–18 mm long, dilated and stem-clasping at the base.

Heads in terminal and axillary globose clusters of 6–20, 4–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts 3- or 4-seriate, 1–2 mm long, greenish, densely woolly, inner longer, with shortly acuminate recurved brownish apices.

Achenes obconical to obovoid, 0.5–0.9 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland, woodland and sclerophyll forest and on rocky hillsides; widespread in inland district, west from Abercrombie Caves.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET