PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stylidium debile F.Muell.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Frail Triggerplant

Stylidium debile F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Stylidium sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Stylidium ornatum S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with a loose rosette of leaves at apex of a short stem, often with scattered several smaller leaves below.

Leaves spathulate to obovate, 0.5–3 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, margins entire, lamina glabrous.

Scapes 5–35 cm high, sparsely glandular-hairy; inflorescence glandular-hairy. Sepals c. 1 mm long, shorter than the ovary. Corolla 2–4 mm long, pink, whitish, bright mauve or reddish, slightly glandular on the outer surface; tube slightly longer than sepals; petals not quite equal. Column c. 4 mm long. Ovary oblong, 1.5–2 mm long, glandular-hairy.

Capsule narrow-oblong, 6–8 mm long, often ± curved; seeds tawny, hairy.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy ground or permanently wet places, near lakes in coastal districts; chiefly north from Tuggerah Lakes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (1999)

One variety in NSW : Stylidium debile var. debile

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET