PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Stylidium despectum R.Br.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Dwarf Triggerplant

Stylidium despectum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Annual herb with erect stem to 15 cm high, usually ± fleshy, little-branched, glabrous, leaves sometimes clustered near base but not in a rosette, usually scattered along scape.

Leaves thick and bract-like, ± lanceolate, 1–4 mm long, to 1 mm wide, lamina glabrous.

Scape 2–10 cm high, simple or branching from near the base, very finely streaked with red; flowers shortly pedicellate, forming an irregular corymb. Sepals c. 1 mm long. Corolla 1.5–2 mm long and to 1 mm wide, whitish to pale pink. Column 3–4 mm long. Ovary linear, c. 5 mm long.

Capsule linear, 5–7 mm long, glabrous; seeds many, dull brown, smooth.

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drying swamp flats and watercourses, south from Howell.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET