PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stylidium lineare Sw. ex Willd.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Triggerplant

Stylidium lineare Sw. ex Willd. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with leaves basally tufted.

Leaves narrow-linear, 2–5 cm long and < 1 mm wide, margins often incurved and finely toothed, lamina glabrous.

Scapes slender, red at least at base, smooth at base, usually < 20 cm high. Racemes glandular-hairy, flowers ± shortly pedicellate. Sepals c. 2 mm long, shorter than the corolla tube. Corolla 5–8 mm long, pink to deep pink. Column reddish; anthers fringed with long glands. Ovary 3–4 mm long.

Capsule broad-oblong, 5–10 mm long; seeds dark brown.


Flowering: Apr.–June and Oct.-Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, and open poorly-drained plateau areas; from Gospers Mtn to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET