PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stylidium productum Hindm. & Blaxell
Family Stylidiaceae
Stylidium productum Hindm. & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Stylidium graminifolium var. caulescens APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with stems to 50 cm or more long, with leaves scattered along the entire length but crowded at intervals, basal region often leafless due to abscission; adventitious roots develop from the long stems and form new plants.

Leaves linear, usually 6–20 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, margins finely toothed, lamina glabrous.

Scape 17.5–53 cm high with short glandular hairs, sparse at the base and becoming more dense towards and on the inflorescence. Raceme up to one third of the length of the scape. Sepals 1–4 mm long, glandular. Corolla 3–9 mm long, pink; labellum broad-obovate. Column 6–8 mm long. Ovary c. 3 mm long.

Capsule ovoid-oblong, 5–10 mm long; seeds brown, ± smooth.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, chiefly from Gosford to Cataract Dam (northwest of Wollongong) to Kandos in the west.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET