PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Stylidium tenerum Spreng.
Family Stylidiaceae
Common name: Swamp Trigger Plant

Stylidium tenerum Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Stylidium uliginosum auct. australiense non sw. ex Willd. APNI*

Description: Small, slender, erect annual herb with leaves in a basal rosette.

Leaves oblong, ovate to ± circular, 4–10 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, margins entire, lamina glabrous.

Scapes 1–several, simple or branched, glandular-hairy, 5–16 cm high. Spikes sparsely glandular-hairy; flowers sessile in the forks, and along the branches, each in the axil of a minute bract. Sepals 2–3 mm long. Corolla c. 3.5 mm long; white with reddish dots at the base of the petals; tube longer than sepals; lobes 6–7 mm long, spreading, unequal, 2 longer and notched. Column 2–3 times as long as the petals, anthers pale. Ovary linear, 4–6 mm long, glandular-hairy.

Capsule linear, 4–6 mm long; seeds brown and shining.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy areas, north from Tweed Heads.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. C. Stanberg
Taxon concept: A.R. Bean (2000)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET