PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Styphelia adscendens R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Golden Heath

Styphelia adscendens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Spreading semi-prostrate shrub, 0.2–0.5 m high; branchlets pubescent.

Leaves mostly elliptic to ± oblanceolate, 5.3–23 mm long, 1.8–5.5 mm wide, margins scarious, finely toothed; lamina glabrous, upper surface flat or concave; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers erect, cream, pale yellow-green or occasionally pink or red; bracteoles 2.9–3.6 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 7–9 mm long, pubescent but with margins ± glabrous, pink-tipped. Corolla tube 12.5–15 mm long; lobes 13–17.5 mm long. Filaments 11–14 mm long; anthers 4.3–5.8 mm long.

Fruit 4.3–8.5 mm long, slightly lobed.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–Dec., mainly Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open scrub and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; south from Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET