PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Styphelia angustifolia DC.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Styphelia angustifolia DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia laeta var. angustifolia APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.8 m high; branchlets velvety.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-ovate, 10–29 mm long, 1.4–4.8 mm wide, acute; margins toothed; lamina flat, upper surface finely pubescent near base; petiole to 1 mm long.

Flowers pendent, pale green; bracteoles 3–4.4 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 8–9.7 mm long, glabrous. Corolla tube 15.4–18.9 mm long; lobes 11.5–14.3 mm long. Filaments 8.4–10.5 mm long; anthers 3.9–5 mm long.

Fruit 6–7 mm long, ridged.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–February, also July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on rocky sandstone outcrops; chiefly from the lower Blue Mtns to Pigeon House Mtn, and in the Rocky Creek and Warialda district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, NWS
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers Pale green, December--February.

Fruit/seed Succulent ridged fruit (drupe), 6--7 mm long.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit.


Habitat
Habitat Rocky outcrop.

Altitude 0--600 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1600 mm

Typical local abundance Rare.

Vegetation Open-forest.

Substrate Sandstone.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET