PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Styphelia laeta R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Five-corners

Styphelia laeta R.Br. APNI*

Description: Slender erect shrub 1–2 m high; branchlets velvety.

Leaves broad-elliptic or ovate, 13–35 mm long, 6–13.5 mm wide, acute or shortly acuminate; margins ciliolate or toothed; lamina concave, upper surface scabrous; petiole 0.4–1.6 mm long.

Flowers erect to spreading, pale yellow-green or red; bracteoles 2.8–5.4 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 7–13.5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely pubescent at apex. Corolla tube 14.5–26 mm long; lobes 13–21 mm long. Filaments 8.6–15 mm long; anthers 3.5–5.3 mm long.

Fruit 6.6–8.3 mm long, 5-angled.

Flowering: February–August, mainly March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone and in shrubland on gravelly or sandy soils (var. latifolia), from Gosford, Sydney and the Blue Mtns and west to Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves with length:breadth ratio of 2.5–6.3:1 and sessile or petiolar area <0.5 mm long; margins finely toothed; flowers usually erectsubsp. laeta
Leaves with length:breadth ratio of 1.9–3.1:1 and with petiolar area c. 1 mm long; margins ciliolate; flowers usually spreadingsubsp. latifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET