PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Styphelia longifolia R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Long-leaf Styphelia

Styphelia longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, usually 0.6–2 m high; branchlets silky.

Leaves ± lanceolate, 24–48 mm long, 2.2–5.5 mm wide, subulate and very concave; margins entire; upper surface concave to flat; petiole 0–1.5 mm long.

Flowers erect to spreading, pale green or yellow; bracteoles 4.5–6.5 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 12–18 mm long, glabrous. Corolla tube 20–25 mm long; lobes 15–15.7 mm long. Filaments 8–12.4 mm long; anthers 3.4–5.2 mm long.

Fruit 7–8 mm long, ridged.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–September, but mainly May-July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy or gravelly soils on sandstone, in the Sydney area from Waterfall to Broken Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Vegetative spread No.

Primary juvenile period Less than 4 years (at Bantry Bay after high intensity fire 12/1991, L.McD.)

Flowers Pale green--yellow, March--September, peak June.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), 7--8 mm long, mature ? October.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Present in area unburnt for 20 years, possible coloniser (Bradley, 1972). Usually only single plant seen (L.McD.)

Fire response Killed by high-intensity fire (at Bantry Bay 12/1991, Katandra 1/1994 L.McD.).


Habitat
Habitat Ridges.

Altitude 0--100 m                                      Annual rainfall 1200--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Occasional.

Vegetation Eucalypt open-forest e.g. with Angophora costata, Eucalyptus haemastoma, Corymbia gummifera, Allocasuarina torulosa.

Substrate Sandy or gravelly soils on sandstone, sandstone--shale transition, low nutrients.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET