PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Styphelia perileuca J.M.Powell
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Styphelia perileuca J.M.Powell APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia perileukos J.M.Powell ms. APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading shrub to 0.7 m high; branchlets scabrous to hispid.

Leaves broad-elliptic, oblong-elliptic or sometimes obovate, 6.2–11.8 mm long, 2.9–4.9 mm wide, margin finely toothed, often hyaline; lamina ± glabrous, upper surface slightly convex; petiole 0.5–1mm long.

Flowers pendent, translucent, yellow-green with fine red stripes; bracteoles 3.1–4.5 mm long. Sepals 8.7–10 mm long, glabrous. Corolla tube 12–13.8 mm long; lobes 11.9–14.3 mm long. Filaments 10.5–11.3 mm long; anthers 2.4–3 mm long. Ovary ovoid, 5–6 mm long, ridged.

Fruit 8–11 mm long, 5-ridged, translucent yellow-green.

Flowering: Flowers September

Distribution and occurrence: Known only from Round Mountain area, near Ebor on the Northern Tablelands.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy loam over granite.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora NSW III

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET