PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Styphelia triflora Andrews
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Pink Five-Corners

Styphelia triflora Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect diffuse to bushy shrub 0.4–2 m high; branchlets glabrous or rarely scabrous.

Leaves mostly elliptic to oblong-elliptic (young seasonal growth leaves obovate or oblanceolate), 14–33 mm long, 3–8.5 mm wide, acute; margins usually entire; upper surface flat to concave; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Flowers spreading to drooping, usually pink to red but occasionally cream or pale yellow-green; bracteoles 2.8–5.6 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 8.2–13.4 mm long, glabrous. Corolla tube 13.5–29.4 mm long; lobes 12.5–18 mm long. Filaments 9–17.2 mm long; anthers 3–5 mm long.

Fruit 6.5–8 mm long, finely ribbed.



Flowering: throughout year, mainly April–October

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in sclerophyll forest and woodland with Casuarina and Callitris, on sandy soils or loams on various substrates; north from Jervis Bay and Queanbeyan.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


Life History
Flowers Pink--red or cream or pale yellow-green, mainly April--October, peak September--October.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), 6.5--8 mm long, mature August--May.

Fire response Killed (Bantry Bay 1991, L.McD.), a few seedlings seen within 15 months of high intensity fire (at Lane Cove River & Narrabeen Lake 1/1994, P. Kubiak pers. comm.).

Habitat Sandstone ridge, moist gully.

Altitude 0--1200 mm                                      Annual rainfall 700--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent--occasional.

Vegetation Eucalypt forest and woodland e.g. with Angophora costata, Eucalyptus piperita, E. rossii, E. mannifera, E. macrorhyncha, E. dives. Sea cliff-top scrub e.g. with Melaleuca nodosa, Leptospermum laevigatum, Calythrix tetragona.

Substrate Sandy--clayey soils on sandstone, conglomerate, low nutrients.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET