PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Styphelia viridis Andrews
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Green Five-corners

Styphelia viridis Andrews APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia viridiflora orth. var. R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, usually 0.30–1.8 m high; branchlets finely pubescent.

Leaves oblong, oblong-elliptic or oblong-ovate, 12–29 mm long, 2.9–7.6 mm wide; margins entire or minutely fringed; lamina ± flat, glabrous or upper surface scabrous near base; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Flowers suberect to horizontal, translucent green; glabrous; bracteoles 3.0–5.0 mm long, finely mucronate. Sepals 8.5–16 mm long, glabrous or minutely pubescent towards apex. Corolla tube 14–23 mm long; lobes 12–21 mm long. Filaments 10–16 mm long; anthers 3.2–6.3 mm long.

Fruit 7.3–10 mm long, 5-angled, flat-topped.

Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; coastal districts, north from Botany Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves oblong to oblong-obovate, 14.8–22.4 mm long, 4.7–7.2 mm wide, base obtuse; petiole 0.5–1.1 mm long. Sepals 12.4–18 mm long; anthers 4.8–6.8 mm longsubsp. viridis
Leaves oblong to oblong-elliptic, 19.6–25.6 mm long, 2.9–4.9 mm wide, base narrowing gradually into the 1.0–2.1 mm long petiole. Sepals 8.5–13.3 mm long; anthers 3.2–4.5 mm longsubsp. breviflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET