PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Suaeda australis (R.Br.) Moq.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Seablite

Suaeda australis (R.Br.) Moq. APNI*

Synonyms: Chenopodium australe R.Br. APNI*
Chenopodium insulare J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Glabrous spreading perennial to c. 1 m high.

Leaves succulent, linear, to c. 40 mm long, ± flattened.

Flowers axillary or in short, terminal spike-like or paniculate inflorescences, bisexual. Fruiting perianth mostly succulent, 1.5–2 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal or estuarine shorelines or salt marshes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET