PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Suaeda baccifera Pall.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Suaeda baccifera Pall. APNI*

Synonyms: Suaeda sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Glaucous, erect or spreading, annual or short-lived perennial to c. 50 cm high.

Leaves succulent, semiterete, to c. 20 mm long.

Flowers bisexual and female. Fruiting perianth c. 1.5 mm diam.; segments inflated, c. 1 mm long, fused near base. Stamens 5 or absent.

Seed `comma-shaped', c. 1 mm long, reddish brown to black, the surface virtually smooth with a very faint pattern visible at higher magnifications.


Distribution and occurrence: Saline areas of the Riverina. Native of U.S.S.R.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET