PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona recta A.T.Lee
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Mountain Swainson-pea, Small Purple Pea

Swainsona recta A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Erect and ascending perennial to 20 cm high; stems sparsely hairy with minute antrorsely divergent, basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves 3–6 cm long; leaflets 5–13, uniform, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 10–20 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, apex mostly long-tapering, lower surface sparsely pubescent; stipules 2–10 mm long.

Racemes mostly 6- to > 25-flowered; flowers 5–8 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth less than half as long as tube. Corolla purple; keel apex acute, ± lipped. Style tip truncate, straight or curved with a tuft of hairs.

Pod ± globose to obovoid-oblong, 5–10 mm long, ± glabrous; style c. 4 mm long; stipe minute.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in grassland and open woodland, often on stony hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS, ?NWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3ECi
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET