PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Swainsona adenophylla J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Violet Swainson-pea, Violet Darling Pea

Swainsona adenophylla J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona microcalyx subsp. adenophylla (J.M.Black) A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading perennial to c. 30 cm high; stems densely pubescent with appressed medifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 3–5 cm long; leaflets 3–9, narrow-linear to ± narrow-ovate, lateral leaflets 15–25 mm long, mostly 0.5–2 mm wide, apex obtuse with a gland at the tip, both surfaces densely pubescent; stipules to c. 4 mm long.

Racemes 10–20-flowered; flowers 6–9 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla purple or pink; keel apex obtuse or acute, obscurely twisted. Style tip usually tapered.

Pod narrow-oblong, 10–20 mm long, pubescent; style twisted, c. 5–6 mm long; stipe to c. 0.5 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red, sandy or stony flats, especially near lake margins.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET