PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona affinis (A.T.Lee) Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Common Poison Pea

Swainsona affinis (A.T.Lee) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona microphylla subsp. affinis A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona microphylla subsp. glabrescens A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona microphylla subsp. pallescens A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial to c. 25 cm high; stems sparsely to densely pubescent with appressed, divergent or crisped, basifixed or sub-basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 3–10 cm long; leaflets 7–25, variable, mostly broad-elliptic, usually 5–15 mm long, 3–8 mm wide, apex emarginate, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface pubescent; stipules 1–10 mm long, occasionally toothed, sometimes with an abaxial ridge.

Racemes 5- to > 35-flowered; flowers 6–10 mm long. Calyx glabrous or pubescent, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla purple, pink, yellow or white; keel apex sometimes extended or retracted. Style tip extended, tapered, with an arc of hairs.

Pod broad-oblong, obovoid or globose, 5–11 mm long, glabrous; style 2.5–4.5 mm long; stipe minute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in red sandy loam, often with Mulga and Callitris species; chiefly north from Hillston district and west from Narrabri area.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET