PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona behriana F.Muell. ex J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Behr's Swainson-pea

Swainsona behriana F.Muell. ex J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona oroboides subsp. hirsuta APNI*

Description: Prostrate or low-growing perennial to 15 cm high; stems pubescent with spreading to divergent basifixed hairs or hairs laterally attached at the base.

Leaves mostly 3–5 cm long; leaflets 9–13, narrow-elliptic to obovate, lateral leaflets mostly 5–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, both surfaces pubescent or sometimes upper surface glabrous; stipules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes subumbellate, 2–7-flowered; flowers 7–10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth ± longer than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex ± obtuse and twisted. Style slightly twisted, tip inflexed or geniculate.

Pod oblong, 10–18 mm long, pubescent; style 3–4 mm long; stipe c. 1 mm long. Mostly grows in light soils in moist grassland especially in woodland and forest clearings.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET