PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona brachycarpa Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Swainson-pea

Swainsona brachycarpa Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to ascending perennial to 10 cm high; stems glabrous or with tubercules bearing minute, appressed or divergent, basifixed hairs.

Leaves mostly 2–10 cm long; leaflets 9–23, ovate to elliptic or narrow-elliptic, the lower 2–12 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex emarginate, both surfaces ± glabrous; stipules c. 1 mm long.

Racemes 2–12-flowered; flowers 6–10 mm long. Calyx ± glabrous, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla white to purple or dark red; keel apex rounded, retracted or with a short beak. Style tip straight, incurved or strongly inflexed with a tuft of hairs behind.

Pod elliptic to crescent-shaped, mostly 15–30 mm long, glabrous; style c. 3 mm long; stipe 2–3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in grassland and woodland, often in rocky sites and in loamy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET