PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona bracteata (Maiden & Betche) Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Swainsona bracteata (Maiden & Betche) Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona greyana subsp. bracteata (Maiden & Betche) A.T.Lee APNI*
Swainsona greyana var. bracteata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Perennial to 1 m high; stems densely or sparsely hairy with spreading crisped basifixed hairs.

Leaves 5–10 cm long; leaflets mostly 19–25, narrow-ovate, the lower c. 15 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface ± pubescent; stipules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes c. 20-flowered, flowers 12–20 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth equal to or shorter than tube. Corolla white, pale pink or pale purple; keel apex obtuse. Style tip straight or ± incurved.

Pod elliptic c. 40–50 mm long, mostly glabrous; style c. 4 mm long; stipe 5 mm or more long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in sandy soils in eucalypt and Callitris woodland; north from Condobolin district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET