PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Darling Pea

Swainsona burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or procumbent perennial c. 1 m high; stems densely pubescent with short crisped hairs and longer spreading hairs, all basifixed.

Leaves c. 8–15 cm long; leaflets mostly 15–30, broad-oblong, obovate or ± circular, lateral leaflets 2–15 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, retuse or emarginate, both surfaces pubescent; stipules 3–6 mm long, ± ridges abaxially.

Racemes to 50-flowered; flowers 8–10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth longer than tube. Corolla dark reddish purple, rarely white; keel apex ± acute with a variably developed beak of undulating tissue at the tip. Style tip strongly curved or coiled.

Pod ± globose, 5–8 mm long, pubescent; style 4–5 mm long; stipe minute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on red sandy or loamy soils on open plain in shrubland or sparse woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET