PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona cadellii F.Muell. ex C.Moore & Betche
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Swainsona cadellii F.Muell. ex C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona greyana subsp. cadellii (F.Muell. ex C.Moore & Betche) A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Perennial to c. 1 m high; stems glabrous or sparsely pubescent with spreading basifixed hairs.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets usually 15–25, mostly narrow-ovate, the lower 10–20 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface pubescent; stipules usually 2–5 mm.

Racemes 15–20-flowered; flowers 15–20 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth much longer than tube. Corolla white, pink or purple; keel apex obtuse to acute. Style tip straight or ± incurved.

Pod elliptic, mostly 25–40 mm long, glabrous; style c. 4 mm long; stipe often > 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red sandy loam soils in eucalypt woodland and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET