PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona colutoides F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bladder Senna, Bladder Vetch

Swainsona colutoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual 1–1.3 m high; stems glabrous.

Leaves mostly 15–20 cm long; leaflets 13–17, obovate, the lower 10–30 mm long, to 15 mm wide, apex obtuse to emarginate, both surfaces glabrous; stipules often ≥ 15 mm long. Racemes c. 15-flowered; flowers 15–20 mm long. Calyx glabrous, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex ± obtuse and obscurely lipped. Style tip straight or curved with sparse, antrorse hairs. Fruit crescent-shaped, mostly 30–40 mm long, glabrous; style c. 9 mm long; stipe 3–7 mm long. Grows on sandy flats or skeletal hillside soils in mallee woodland. SFWP; N.T., S.A., W.A.

Racemes c. 15-flowered; flowers 15–20 mm long. Calyx glabrous, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex ± obtuse and obscurely lipped. Style tip straight or curved with sparse, antrorse hairs.

Fruit crescent-shaped, mostly 30–40 mm long, glabrous; style c. 9 mm long; stipe 3–7 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy flats or skeletal hillside soils in mallee woodland.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET