PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona extrajacens Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Swainsona extrajacens Joy Thomps. APNI*

Synonyms: Swainsona sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 30 cm high; stems sparsely pubescent with spreading to curved-antrorse, twisted or crisped basifixed hairs.

Leaves 3–15 cm long; leaflets 9–21, ovate to ± elliptic, lateral leaflets mostly 10–15 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex retuse to emarginate, with a loose pubescence often confined to margins of upper surface; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Racemes mostly 5–10-flowered; flowers 6–8 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth shorter than tube. Corolla purple; keel apex narrow-acute, upcurved. Style tip with a tuft or line of minute hairs.

Pod ± elliptic, c. 20 mm long ± glabrous; style c. 3 mm long; stipe c. 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows with annual saltbush on clay-loam floodplains.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET