PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Swainsona fissimontana J.M.Black
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Broken Hill Pea

Swainsona fissimontana J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial to c. 50 cm high; stems densely pubescent with medifixed hairs, hairs loosely appressed or the ends curved or raised.

Leaves mostly 4–9 cm long; leaflets 7–13, narrow-elliptic to elliptic, lateral leaflets 5–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex mostly acute, both surfaces densely pubescent; stipules c. 5 mm long.

Racemes 3–11-flowered; flowers 8–10 mm long. Calyx pubescent, teeth equal to or shorter than tube. Corolla pink to dark-purplish; keel apex obtuse, strongly twisted. Style tip minutely incurved.

Pod elliptic, mostly 15–25 mm long, ± pubescent; style c. 7 mm long; stipe c. 0.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on plains or slopes in stony, sandy or clay-loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Thompson & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET